Hybrid Proceedings

Most types of business now have speakers' lists. Members who are on a speakers’ list to take part in a hybrid proceeding remotely will be contacted directly with the link to join that proceeding.

In light of the current public health advice and the limited capacity in the Chamber, it will be assumed that Members will take part in hybrid proceedings remotely unless they indicate otherwise. If, after signing up to speak, Members wish to take part in a proceeding from the Chamber, they should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk copying in their own Whips’/Convenor’s office. This must still be in advance of the speakers' list closing for that item of business. If there are more Members wishing to take part physically than there are spaces in the Chamber it will be for each individual party/group to determine which of their Members make the final speakers' list.

Speakers' lists for debates can be found here. Speakers' lists for oral questions, statements, PNQs and UQs can be found here. You can also click on the relevant section of the menu bar towards the top of this page.

The full Procedure Committee Guidance on hybrid proceedings can be found here.

Speakers' Lists for Debates and Bills

Members who wish to sign up to speak will need to log in here and then add their name below.

The full Procedure Committee Guidance on hybrid proceedings can be found here.

In light of the current public health advice and the limited capacity in the Chamber, it will be assumed that members will take part in hybrid proceedings remotely unless they indicate otherwise. If, after signing up to speak, members wish to take part in a proceeding from the Chamber, they should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk copying in their own Whips’/Convenor’s office. This must still be in advance of the speakers' list closing for that item of business. If there are more members wishing to take part physically than there are spaces in the Chamber it will be for each individual party/group to determine which of their members make the final speakers' list.

Members who are on a speakers’ list to take part in a hybrid proceeding remotely will be contacted directly with the link to join that proceeding.

Week beginning Monday 21 September 2020
(Click the icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list. The icon will only appear if you are logged in)
Monday 21 September 2020

Counter-Terrorism and Sentencing Bill – Second Reading 

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Thursday 17 September.

To take part physically members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely.  

This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Speakers (27) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Anderson of Ipswich  (p)
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Bhatia
  • L Carlile of Berriew  (P)
  • 5 B Chakrabarti  (p)
  • L Falconer of Thoroton  (p)
  • L Garnier  (p)
  • B Hamwee  (p)
  • L Hunt of Kings Heath  (P)
  • 10 B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • L Judge  (p)
  • L Kirkhope of Harrogate
  • Bp Manchester  (Maiden)
  • L Mann  (p)
  • 15 L Marks of Henley-on-Thames  (p)
  • L Morris of Aberavon
  • L Paddick  (P)
  • L Parkinson of Whitley Bay (Minister)  (p)
  • L Ponsonby of Shulbrede  (p)
  • 20 B Prashar
  • L Ramsbotham
  • L Risby  (p)
  • L Sheikh
  • L Thomas of Cwmgiedd
  • 25 L Thomas of Gresford
  • L Vaizey of Didcot  (Maiden - (p))
  • B Williams of Trafford (Minister)  (p)
Monday 21 September 2020

Debate on the report from the EU Committee Brexit: road, rail and maritime transport  (time limit 3 hours)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Thursday 17 September.

To take part physically members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely.  

This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Speakers (14) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Berkeley
  • L Blencathra  (p)
  • L Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • 5 L Bradshaw
  • B Donaghy
  • L Lansley  (p)
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • 10 B Scott of Needham Market
  • L Tunnicliffe
  • B Vere of Norbiton (Minister)
  • B Wheatcroft
  • L Whitty
Tuesday 22 September 2020

Agriculture Bill – Report (day 3)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Friday 18 September.

To take part from the Chamber members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely. 

This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Speakers (22) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • B Altmann
  • L Blunkett  (p)
  • L Bruce of Bennachie
  • L Burnett
  • 5 E Caithness
  • L Campbell-Savours
  • L Chidgey
  • L Greaves
  • L Inglewood
  • 10 L Lilley
  • L Marlesford
  • L Morris of Aberavon
  • B Northover
  • B Parminter
  • 15 L Purvis of Tweed
  • B Quin
  • B Scott of Needham Market
  • L Taylor of Holbeach
  • L Trees
  • 20 D Wellington
  • L Young of Norwood Green
  • B Young of Old Scone
Tuesday 22 September 2020

Debate on the report from the EU Committee Brexit: refugee protection and asylum policy.  (time limit 3 hours)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Friday 18 September.

To take part physically members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely.  

This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Speakers (18) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Bhatia
  • L Blencathra  (p)
  • L Dubs
  • B Goudie
  • 5 B Hamwee
  • L Jay of Ewelme  (p)
  • L Kerr of Kinlochard
  • L Loomba
  • L McConnell of Glenscorrodale  (p)
  • 10 B Meacher  (p)
  • B Quin
  • L Ricketts
  • L Roberts of Llandudno
  • L Rosser
  • 15 E Sandwich
  • B Warsi  (p)
  • B Wheatcroft
  • B Williams of Trafford (Minister)
Wednesday 23 September 2020

To be debated together (time limit 1½ hours):

Baroness Grender (p) to move that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 4) (Coronavirus) Rules 2020, laid before the House on 17 July, be annulled because they will permit evictions of individuals who have been served a notice of eviction between 23 March and 28 August before Parliament has had an opportunity to debate the impact of the Rules on (1) homelessness, and (2) the spread of COVID-19 (SI 2020/751).

Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede to move that the House regrets that the Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 4) (Coronavirus) Rules 2020 will not continue to protect tenants from eviction, and calls on Her Majesty’s Government to amend the Housing Act 1998 to give courts temporary discretion on evictions, including on evictions arising from rent arrears. 

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Monday 21 September.

To take part from the Chamber members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely. 

Speakers (21) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • B Altmann  (p)
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Best
  • L Bhatia
  • 5 L Greaves  (p)
  • B Grender  (p)
  • E Howe (Minister)
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • B Kennedy of Cradley  (p)
  • 10 L Kennedy of Southwark  (p)
  • L Kirkhope of Harrogate
  • L Marks of Henley-on-Thames  (p)
  • L Ponsonby of Shulbrede  (P)
  • Bp Rochester  (P)
  • 15 B Sherlock
  • L Singh of Wimbledon
  • B Thornhill  (p)
  • B Uddin
  • L Whitty
  • 20 B Wilcox of Newport
  • L Woolf
Wednesday 23 September 2020

Restriction of Public Sector Exit Payments Regulations 2020.  Lord Agnew of Oulton to move that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 21 July be approved.  25th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee.  (time limit 1½ hours)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Monday 21 September.

To take part from the Chamber members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely. 

Speakers (12) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Agnew of Oulton (Minister)
  • B Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville  (P)
  • B Bowles of Berkhamsted
  • E Devon  (P)
  • 5 B Eaton
  • B Falkner of Margravine
  • B Finlay of Llandaff
  • B Kramer
  • L McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown
  • 10 L Tunnicliffe
  • L Wigley
  • Bp Worcester  (P)
Wednesday 23 September 2020

Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2020 Baroness Williams of Trafford to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 21 July be approved.  24th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee.  (time limit 1½ hours)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Monday 21 September.

To take part from the Chamber members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely. 

Speakers (6) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Blunkett  (p)
  • L Mann  (p)
  • L Paddick  (p)
  • L Patel
  • 5 L Rosser
  • B Williams of Trafford (Minister)
Wednesday 23 September 2020

Lord True to move that the Grand Committee takes note of the United Kingdom’s approach to negotiating the future relationship with the European Union.  (time limit 4½ hours)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Monday 21 September.

To take part physically members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely.  

Speakers (32) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Anderson of Swansea  (P)
  • L Berkeley
  • L Bilimoria
  • L Bowness
  • 5 L Bradshaw
  • B D'Souza
  • L Hain
  • B Hayter of Kentish Town  (p)
  • L James of Blackheath  (p)
  • 10 L Jay of Ewelme
  • L Judd
  • L Judge  (P)
  • L Kerr of Kinlochard
  • E Kinnoull
  • 15 L Liddle
  • L Lilley  (p)
  • L Loomba  (p)
  • B Ludford  (p)
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • 20 B Meyer  (p)
  • B Noakes  (p)
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • L Rooker
  • L Shinkwin  (p)
  • 25 L Thomas of Cwmgiedd
  • V Trenchard  (p)
  • L True (Minister)  (p)
  • L Vaizey of Didcot  (p)
  • L Wallace of Saltaire
  • 30 V Waverley
  • L Wei
  • B Wheatcroft
Thursday 24 September 2020

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Leicester) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (824)
Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Leicester) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (875)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 22 September.

To take part physically members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely.  

Speakers (10) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • B Altmann  (p)
  • L Bethell (Minister)
  • L Bhatia
  • L Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • 5 B Bowles of Berkhamsted
  • L Hain
  • L Hunt of Kings Heath
  • L Singh of Wimbledon
  • B Thornton  (p)
  • 10 B Uddin
Thursday 24 September 2020

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) Regulations 2020 (822)
Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (898)
Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment)  (No.2) Regulations 2020 (930)
Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment)  (No.3) Regulations 2020 (935)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 22 September.

To take part physically members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely.  

Speakers (4) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Bethell (Minister)
  • L Greaves
  • B Thornton  (p)
  • B Wheatcroft
Friday 25 September 2020

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions on Gatherings) (North of England) Regulations 2020 (828)
Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions on Gatherings) (North of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (846)
Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions on Gatherings) (North of England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (865)
Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (897)
Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (931)
Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford, Leicester, and North of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (954)  

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 23 September.

To take part physically members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely.  

Speakers (24) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • B Altmann  (p)
  • L Alton of Liverpool
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Bethell (Minister)
  • 5 L Bilimoria
  • L Blunkett
  • L Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • B Bowles of Berkhamsted
  • B Donaghy  (p)
  • 10 L Flight
  • L Forsyth of Drumlean
  • L Greaves  (p)
  • L Hain
  • L Hunt of Kings Heath
  • 15 B Lawrence of Clarendon  (p)
  • L Mann  (p)
  • B Massey of Darwen  (p)
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • L Moynihan  (p)
  • 20 L Singh of Wimbledon
  • B Thornton  (p)
  • B Uddin  (p)
  • B Walmsley
  • B Wheatcroft
Friday 25 September 2020

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Greencore) Regulations 2020 (921)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 23 September.

To take part physically members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely.  

Speakers (5) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Bhatia
  • B Donaghy  (p)
  • B Penn (Minister)
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • 5 B Thornton  (p)

Week beginning Monday 21 September 2020

Monday 21 September 2020

14:19:27

 

Estimated Rising Time:


Chamber:
The House is expected to rise at approximately 7:30pm


Grand Committee:
The Grand Committee is expected to rise at around 5:30pm.

 

Oral Statement:

Baroness Scott of Bybrook (p) will answer questions on the ‘Sentencing White Paper’ Statement

 

Oral Statement:

Lord Bethell (p) will answer questions on the ‘Covid-19 Update’ statement