Hybrid Proceedings

Most types of business now have speakers' lists. Members who are on a speakers’ list to take part in a hybrid proceeding remotely will be contacted directly with the link to join that proceeding.

Members are now required to choose their mode of participation - physical or remote - when adding their name to a speakers’ list. In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once a list has closed. If members send speaking requests by email and do not specify a mode of participation it will be assumed that they intend to take part remotely. If there are more members wishing to take part physically than there are spaces in the Chamber it will be for each individual party/group to determine which of their members make the final speakers' list.

Speakers' lists for debates can be found here. Speakers' lists for oral questions, statements, PNQs and UQs can be found here. You can also click on the relevant section of the menu bar towards the top of this page.

The full Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance on hybrid proceedings can be found here.

Speakers' Lists for Debates and Bills

Members who wish to sign up to speak will need to log in here and then add their name below.

The full Procedure and Privileges Guidance on hybrid proceedings can be found here.

Members are now required to choose their mode of participation - physical or remote - when adding their name to a speakers’ list. In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once a list has closed. If members send speaking requests by email and do not specify a mode of participation it will be assumed that they intend to take part remotely. 

If there are more members wishing to take part physically than there are spaces in the Chamber it will be for each individual party/group to determine which of their members make the final speakers' list.

The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely.

Week beginning Monday 18 January 2021
(Click the icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list. The icon will only appear if you are logged in)
Monday 18 January 2021

Trade Bill – Third Reading

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Thursday 14 January.   In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (1) in alphabetical order:
  • B Neville-Rolfe
Remote Speakers (6) in alphabetical order:
  • L Curry of Kirkharle
  • L Fox
  • L Lansley
  • L Mann
  • 5 B McIntosh of Pickering
  • L Purvis of Tweed
Monday 18 January 2021

The following will be debated together:

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill – Second Reading
Non-Domestic Rating (Public Lavatories) Bill – Second Reading

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Thursday 14 January.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • L Addington
  • L Greenhalgh (Minister)
  • L Kennedy of Southwark
  • L Moynihan
  • 5 B Neville-Rolfe
Remote Speakers (27) in alphabetical order:
  • B Altmann
  • B Andrews
  • B Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville
  • L Bhatia
  • 5 L Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • B Bowles of Berkhamsted
  • L Cormack
  • L Greaves
  • B Greengross
  • 10 L Hain
  • L Hope of Craighead
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • L Lucas
  • E Lytton
  • 15 B McIntosh of Pickering
  • L Naseby
  • B Pinnock
  • B Randerson
  • L Reid Of Cardowan
  • 20 B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • L Shipley
  • L Stunell
  • B Thomas of Winchester
  • B Thornhill
  • 25 L Thurlow
  • L Truscott
  • L Wallace of Saltaire
Tuesday 19 January 2021

Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) (No. 2) Regulations 2020.  (Time limit 1 hour)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Friday 15 January.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (1) in alphabetical order:
  • L Callanan (Minister)
Remote Speakers (8) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • B Neville-Rolfe
  • 5 L Razzall
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • L Sikka
  • L Stevenson of Balmacara
Tuesday 19 January 2021

The following two motions will be debated together for up to 1 hour:

Official Controls (Animals, Feed and Food, Plant Health etc.) (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2020

Plant Health (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Friday 15 January.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (1) in alphabetical order:
  • L Lilley
Remote Speakers (10) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Bilimoria
  • E Caithness
  • 5 L Clark of Windermere
  • B Fookes
  • L Gardiner of Kimble (Minister)
  • B Hayman of Ullock
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • 10 L Rooker
Tuesday 19 January 2021

Customs Miscellaneous Non-fiscal Provisions and Amendments etc. (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.  (Time limit 1 hour)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Friday 15 January.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed.
There are no physical speakers for this debate.
Remote Speakers (8) in alphabetical order:
  • L Agnew of Oulton (Minister)
  • L Bilimoria
  • L Dodds of Duncairn
  • L Liddle
  • 5 B Ludford
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • L Truscott
  • L Tunnicliffe
Tuesday 19 January 2021

Airports Slot Allocation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021.  (Time limit 1 hour)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Friday 15 January.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (2) in alphabetical order:
  • L Blunkett
  • B Vere of Norbiton (Minister)
Remote Speakers (8) in alphabetical order:
  • L Berkeley
  • L Bilimoria
  • L Bradshaw
  • L Empey
  • 5 L Mann
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • L Naseby
  • B Randerson
Wednesday 20 January 2021

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Operations) Bill

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Monday 18 January.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (8) in alphabetical order:
  • L Campbell of Pittenweem
  • B Hoey
  • L Houghton of Richmond
  • L Lancaster of Kimbolton
  • 5 L Robathan
  • L Stirrup
  • V Trenchard
  • L Walney
Remote Speakers (50) in alphabetical order:
  • B Altmann
  • L Anderson of Ipswich
  • L Arbuthnot of Edrom
  • L Astor of Hever
  • 5 B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Bhatia
  • B Blower
  • L Boyce
  • L Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood
  • 10 L Browne of Ladyton
  • L Burnett
  • B Buscombe
  • L Carlile of Berriew
  • B Chakrabarti
  • 15 L Craig of Radley
  • L Dodds of Duncairn
  • B D'Souza
  • L Dubs
  • L Faulks
  • 20 L Foulkes of Cumnock
  • L Garnier
  • B Goldie (Minister)
  • L Hain
  • L Hendy
  • 25 L Hope of Craighead
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • L Judd
  • B Kennedy of The Shaws
  • L King of Bridgwater
  • 30 L Kirkhope of Harrogate
  • B Liddell of Coatdyke
  • L Mann
  • B Massey of Darwen
  • L McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown
  • 35 B Northover
  • Bp Portsmouth
  • L Ramsbotham
  • L Ricketts
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • 40 L Robertson of Port Ellen
  • L Rooker
  • E Shrewsbury
  • B Smith of Newnham
  • L Thomas of Cwmgiedd
  • 45 L Thomas of Gresford
  • L Touhig
  • L Truscott
  • L Tunnicliffe
  • B Warsi
  • 50 L West of Spithead
Thursday 21 January 2021

Baroness Rock to ask Her Majesty's Government, further to their discussions with the Tenancy Reform Industry Group, what plans they have to reform (1) legislation, and (2) taxation, related to rural landlords and the letting of land.  (Time limit 1 hour)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 19 January.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
There are no physical speakers for this debate.
Remote Speakers (11) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Berkeley of Knighton
  • L Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • E Caithness
  • 5 L Cameron of Dillington
  • L Carrington
  • L Curry of Kirkharle
  • L Gardiner of Kimble (Minister)
  • B Jones of Whitchurch
  • 10 B McIntosh of Pickering
  • B Scott of Needham Market
Thursday 21 January 2021

Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton to ask Her Majesty's Government what role the British Armed Forces are playing in support of the ‘Global Britain’ agenda.  (Time limit 1 hour)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 19 January.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • B Coussins
  • L Lancaster of Kimbolton
  • V Trenchard
  • L Walney
  • 5 V Waverley
Remote Speakers (15) in alphabetical order:
  • B Anelay of St Johns
  • L Bilimoria
  • L Boyce
  • L Foulkes of Cumnock
  • 5 B Goldie (Minister)
  • L Hain
  • L Liddle
  • Bp Portsmouth
  • L Ramsbotham
  • 10 E Sandwich
  • L Singh of Wimbledon
  • B Smith of Newnham
  • L Touhig
  • L Truscott
  • 15 B Warsi
Thursday 21 January 2021

Baroness Deech to ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the report by the Community Security Trust Campus Antisemitism in Britain 2018–2020, published on 17 December, and in particular, the finding that the number of antisemitic incidents in universities has increased.  (Time limit 1 hour)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 19 January.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (4) in alphabetical order:
  • B Fox of Buckley
  • L Leigh of Hurley
  • L Walney
  • L Wolfson of Tredegar (Minister)  (Maiden)
Remote Speakers (11) in alphabetical order:
  • B Altmann
  • L Austin of Dudley
  • L Bassam of Brighton
  • B Deech
  • 5 L Greaves
  • L Mann
  • L Palmer of Childs Hill
  • L Pickles
  • B Tonge
  • 10 L Winston
  • L Woolley of Woodford
Thursday 21 January 2021

The Lord Bishop of St Albans to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the reports by Church Action for Tax Justice (1) Tax for the Common Good, published in February 2019, and (2) Fair Tax Now, published on 4 January 2021. (Time limit 1 hour)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 19 January.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (2) in alphabetical order:
  • L Field
  • B Penn (Minister)
Remote Speakers (7) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bhatia
  • B Bowles of Berkhamsted
  • L Harries of Pentregarth
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • 5 B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • B Sherlock
  • L Sikka

Week beginning Monday 18 January 2021

Monday 18 January 2021

07:10:48