Speakers' Lists

To view ordered Speakers Lists (when they are ready) please go to the Today's List(s) page.

(If you wish to speak in a debate, please login in here)

Closing times for Speakers' Lists:
The House agreed on 9 January 2014 that Speakers’ Lists should close at 6pm on the day before the debate (4pm on Fridays). For debates with speakers’ lists, it is thus no longer possible to sign-up to speak on the day of a debate itself. [Paragraphs 4.25-4.28  of the Companion.]

Attendance at debate:
A member of the House who is taking part in a debate (including general debates and debates on amendments or motions) should attend the start, end and greater part of that debate. In addition, it is considered discourteous for members not to be present for at least the opening speeches, the speeches before and after their own, and for the winding-up speeches. Ministers may decide not to answer, orally or in writing, points made by a speaker who does not stay to hear the minister's closing speech. Members who believe that they are unlikely to be able to stay to the end of a debate should not seek to participate in it (and if the debate has a speakers' list, should remove their names from the list). [Paragraph 4.32 of the Companion.]

Week beginning Monday 21 October 2019
(Click the icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list.)
Tuesday 22 October 2019

Debate on the Humble Address on health, social care, education, culture, welfare and pensions

This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Speakers (67) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Aberdare
  • L Addington
  • B Bakewell
  • B Barran (Minister)
  • 5 L Bassam of Brighton
  • B Benjamin
  • L Berkeley of Knighton
  • B Blackstone
  • B Blackwood of North Oxford (Minister)
  • 10 B Boycott
  • L Bradley
  • B Bryan of Partick
  • B Bull
  • B Campbell of Surbiton
  • 15 E Clancarty
  • L Clement-Jones
  • B Deech
  • E Devon
  • B Donaghy
  • 20 B Doocey
  • B Drake
  • B Emerton  (Valedictory)
  • B Featherstone
  • B Garden of Frognal
  • 25 B Greengross
  • L Griffiths of Burry Port
  • B Hollins
  • B Howe of Idlicote
  • L Howell of Guildford
  • 30 L Hunt of Chesterton
  • L Hunt of Kings Heath
  • B Janke
  • B Jolly
  • L Kakkar
  • 35 B Kidron
  • L Kirkhope of Harrogate
  • L Layard
  • L Lingfield
  • E Listowel
  • 40 Bp London
  • B Massey of Darwen
  • B McIntosh of Hudnall
  • L McKenzie of Luton
  • L McNally
  • 45 B Meacher
  • L Monks
  • L Morris of Handsworth
  • L O'Shaughnessy
  • L Parekh
  • 50 L Patel
  • L Rennard
  • L Ribeiro
  • L Roberts of Llandudno
  • L Sharkey
  • 55 B Sherlock
  • L Smith of Leigh
  • L Storey
  • B Tyler of Enfield
  • B Verma
  • 60 L Wakeham
  • B Walmsley
  • B Watkins of Tavistock
  • L Watson of Invergowrie
  • B Wheeler
  • 65 L Willetts
  • L Young of Cookham
  • L Young of Norwood Green
Thursday 24 October 2019

Lord Greaves to move that this House takes note of the levels of government support for neighbourhood services provided by district councils and other local authorities.  (balloted debate, 2½ hours)

Speakers (3) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Greaves
  • L Kennedy of Southwark
  • V Younger of Leckie (Minister)
Thursday 24 October 2019

Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the situation in Syria and Iraq following Turkey’s invasion of Syria.  (Topical Question for Short Debate, 1 hour)

Speakers (9) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Ahmad of Wimbledon (Minister)
  • L Alderdice
  • L Alton of Liverpool
  • L Collins of Highbury
  • 5 L Howell of Guildford
  • L Hylton
  • L McConnell of Glenscorrodale
  • B Northover
  • B Smith of Newnham
Thursday 24 October 2019

Lord Alton of Liverpool to move that this House takes note of the recent political unrest in Hong Kong, and of the calls to offer residents of Hong Kong citizenship in another country.  (balloted debate, 2½ hours)

Speakers (16) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Ahmad of Wimbledon (Minister)
  • L Alderdice
  • L Alton of Liverpool
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • 5 L Chidgey
  • B Falkner of Margravine
  • B Grey-Thompson
  • L Howell of Guildford
  • L Loomba
  • 10 L Luce
  • L McNicol
  • B Northover
  • L Patten of Barnes
  • L Pendry
  • 15 L Popat
  • L Wilson of Tillyorn

Week beginning Monday 21 October 2019

Tuesday 22 October 2019

12:39:49

 

Estimated Rising Time:

To be confirmed

 

Statements, PNQs, UQs (if any):

Details to be confirmed