Hybrid Proceedings
 

Most types of business now have speakers' lists. Members who are on a speakers’ list to take part in a hybrid proceeding remotely will be contacted directly with the link to join that proceeding.

In light of the current public health advice and the limited capacity in the Chamber, it will be assumed that Members will take part in hybrid proceedings remotely unless they indicate otherwise. If, after signing up to speak, Members wish to take part in a proceeding from the Chamber, they should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk copying in their own Whips’/Convenor’s office. This must still be in advance of the speakers' list closing for that item of business. If there are more Members wishing to take part physically than there are spaces in the Chamber it will be for each individual party/group to determine which of their Members make the final speakers' list.

Speakers' lists for debates can be found here. Speakers' lists for oral questions, statements, PNQs and UQs can be found here. You can also click on the relevant section of the menu bar towards the top of this page.

The full Procedure Committee Guidance on virtual proceedings can be found here.

The closing times of speakers' lists for differing kinds of business are shown below:

debate chart

1: Oral Parliamentary questions; 2: for amending stages; 3: Private Notice Questions; 4: Urgent questions

 

Speakers' Lists for Debates and Bills

Most types of business now have speakers' lists. Members who are on a speakers’ list to take part in a hybrid proceeding remotely will be contacted directly with the link to join that proceeding. Members who wish to sign up to speak will need to login here and then add their name below.

Hybrid proceedings
In light of the current public health advice and the limited capacity in the Chamber, it will be assumed that Members will take part in hybrid proceedings remotely unless they indicate otherwise. If, after signing up to speak, Members wish to take part in a proceeding from the Chamber, they should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk copying in their own Whips’/Convenor’s office. This must still be in advance of the speakers' list closing for that item of business. If there are more Members wishing to take part physically than there are spaces in the Chamber it will be for each individual party/group to determine which of their Members make the final speakers' list.

The full Procedure Committee Guidance on virtual and hybrid proceedings can be found here.

To view ordered speakers' lists (when they are ready) please go to the Today's List(s) page.

Opening/Closing Times for Participants Lists and Closing Times for Debates

29 June Chart Debates

Week beginning Monday 6 July 2020
(Click the icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list. The icon will only appear if you are logged in)
Monday 6 July 2020

Business and Planning Bill - Second Reading

This speakers' list will close at 6pm on Thursday 2 July.  The House authorities will send joining instructions to those participating remotely.  To take part from the Chamber members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request.

This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Speakers (63) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Addington  (P)
  • L Adonis  (p)
  • B Andrews
  • L Balfe
  • 5 L Berkeley
  • L Best
  • L Bhatia
  • L Bilimoria
  • L Blencathra
  • 10 L Blunkett
  • L Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • B Bowles of Berkhamsted
  • L Campbell of Pittenweem
  • L Campbell-Savours
  • 15 L Carlile of Berriew
  • E Clancarty
  • L Cormack  (p)
  • B Doocey
  • B Eaton
  • 20 B Falkner of Margravine
  • L German
  • B Goudie
  • L Greaves  (P)
  • L Greenhalgh (Minister)  (p)
  • 25 L Hain
  • L Hayward  (p)
  • L Holmes of Richmond
  • E Howe (Minister)  (p)
  • L Hunt of Wirral
  • 30 L Inglewood
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • B Kennedy of Cradley
  • L Kennedy of Southwark  (p)
  • L Kirkhope of Harrogate
  • 35 B Kramer
  • L Lansley  (p)
  • L Low of Dalston
  • L Lucas
  • L McConnell of Glenscorrodale  (p)
  • 40 B McIntosh of Pickering
  • L McNicol of West Kilbride
  • L Moynihan  (P)
  • L Naseby
  • B Neville-Rolfe
  • 45 B Noakes  (p)
  • B Northover
  • L Paddick
  • B Pinnock
  • L Randall of Uxbridge
  • 50 B Randerson
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • L Sheikh
  • L Shipley
  • E Shrewsbury
  • 55 L St John of Bletso
  • L Stevenson of Balmacara
  • B Stowell of Beeston  (p)
  • B Thornhill  (P)
  • L Tunnicliffe
  • 60 L Wei
  • L Whitty
  • B Wilcox of Newport
  • L Young of Cookham
Tuesday 7 July 2020

Agriculture Bill – Committee (day 1)

This list will close at 6pm on Friday 3 July. The House authorities will send joining instructions to those participating remotely.  Those members that have their name on an amendment do not need to add their name to this list.  To take part from the Chamber members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request.

This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Speakers (32) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Adonis
  • L Berkeley
  • L Blunkett
  • B Bryan of Partick
  • 5 L Burnett
  • B Butler-Sloss
  • L Campbell of Pittenweem
  • L Chidgey
  • L Clark of Windermere
  • 10 L Cormack  (p)
  • L Dobbs
  • B Humphreys
  • L Inglewood
  • B Kennedy of Cradley
  • 15 L Liddle  (P)
  • L Mann
  • L Marlesford
  • L McConnell of Glenscorrodale  (p)
  • D Montrose
  • 20 L Morris of Aberavon
  • L Moynihan  (P)
  • B Quin
  • L Rooker
  • L Rosser
  • 25 Bp St Albans
  • L Taverne
  • L Taylor of Holbeach
  • L Thomas of Cwmgiedd
  • L Thomas of Gresford
  • 30 V Trenchard  (p)
  • L Wei
  • B Wilcox of Newport
Wednesday 8 July 2020

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings on Public Transport) (England) Regulations 2020 – Motion to Approve – Baroness Vere of Norbiton.  (Time limit 1½ hours)

This speakers' list will close at 6pm on Monday 6 July.  The House authorities will send joining instructions to those participating remotely.  To take part from the Chamber members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request.

Speakers (32) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • B Altmann
  • L Balfe
  • L Blunkett  (p)
  • B Brinton
  • 5 L Campbell-Savours
  • L Chidgey
  • L Clark of Windermere
  • L Faulkner of Worcester
  • B Finlay of Llandaff
  • 10 L Foulkes of Cumnock
  • L Hendy
  • L Hussain
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • L Liddle  (P)
  • 15 L McConnell of Glenscorrodale  (p)
  • B McIntosh of Hudnall
  • B Meacher
  • B Northover
  • B Primarolo
  • 20 B Randerson
  • L Rennard
  • L Robathan
  • L Roberts of Llandudno
  • L Rosser
  • 25 L Snape
  • V Trenchard  (p)
  • L Triesman
  • B Uddin
  • B Vere of Norbiton (Minister)
  • 30 B Watkins of Tavistock
  • L Wei
  • B Wheatcroft
Wednesday 8 July 2020

Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Section 75—Designation of Public Authority) Order 2020 – Motion to Approve – Lord Keen of Elie.  (Time limit 1½ hours)

This speakers' list will close at 6pm on Monday 6 July.  The House authorities will send joining instructions to those participating remotely.  To take part from the Chamber members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request.

Speakers (9) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Bruce of Bennachie
  • L Empey
  • L Hain
  • 5 L Keen of Elie (Minister)
  • L Patten  (P)
  • L Ponsonby of Shulbrede
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • L Thomas of Gresford
Wednesday 8 July 2020

Surrender of Offensive Weapons (Compensation) Regulations 2020 – Motion to Approve – Baroness Williams of Trafford.  (Time limit 1½ hours)

This speakers' list will close at 6pm on Monday 6 July.  The House authorities will send joining instructions to those participating remotely.  To take part from the Chamber members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request.

Speakers (9) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Campbell of Pittenweem
  • B Hamwee
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • B Kennedy of Cradley
  • 5 L Kennedy of Southwark  (p)
  • L Mann
  • B Northover
  • L Wei
  • B Williams of Trafford (Minister)
Friday 10 July 2020

Port Examination Codes of Practice and National Security Determinations Guidance Regulations 2020 – Motion to Approve – Baroness Williams of Trafford.  (Time limit 1½ hours)

This speakers' list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 8 July.  The House authorities will send joining instructions to those participating remotely.  To take part from the Chamber members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request.

Speakers (20) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Addington  (P)
  • B Altmann
  • B Anelay of St Johns
  • L Balfe
  • 5 L Blencathra
  • L Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • L Chidgey
  • B Falkner of Margravine
  • L German
  • 10 B Hamwee
  • L Harris of Haringey
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • L Kennedy of Southwark
  • L Kirkhope of Harrogate
  • 15 L Mann
  • L Purvis of Tweed  (P)
  • L Rosser
  • L Wei
  • B Wheatcroft
  • 20 B Williams of Trafford (Minister)
Friday 10 July 2020

Terrorism Act 2000 (Video Recording with Sound of Interviews and Associated Code of Practice) (Northern Ireland) Order 2020 – Motion to Approve – Viscount Younger of Leckie.  (Time limit 1½ hours)

This speakers' list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 8 July.  The House authorities will send joining instructions to those participating remotely.  To take part from the Chamber members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request.

Speakers (13) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Bruce of Bennachie
  • L Caine
  • L Campbell of Pittenweem
  • L Empey
  • 5 L Hain
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • L Mann
  • L Murphy of Torfaen
  • L Reid Of Cardowan
  • 10 B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • B Uddin
  • L Wei
  • V Younger of Leckie (Minister)
Friday 10 July 2020

Environmental Protection (Plastic Straws, Cotton Buds and Stirrers) (England) Regulations 2020 – Motion to Approve – Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park.  (Time limit 1½ hours)

This speakers' list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 8 July.  The House authorities will send joining instructions to those participating remotely.  To take part from the Chamber members must indicate their wish to do so before this list closes.  Members should email holgovernmentwhips@parliament.uk and their own Whips/Convenor's office with any such request.

Speakers (23) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • B Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • B Brinton
  • L Clark of Windermere
  • 5 L Foulkes of Cumnock
  • L Goddard of Stockport
  • L Goldsmith of Richmond Park (Minister)
  • L Hussain
  • B Jones of Whitchurch  (p)
  • 10 B Kennedy of Cradley
  • L Lucas
  • L Mann
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • L McNicol of West Kilbride
  • 15 L Moynihan  (P)
  • B Neville-Rolfe
  • B Northover
  • L Oates
  • L Randall of Uxbridge
  • 20 L Rennard
  • B Scott of Needham Market
  • E Shrewsbury
  • B Wilcox of Newport

Week beginning Monday 6 July 2020