Speakers' Lists for Debates

Members who wish to sign up to speak will need to log in here and then add their name below.

Week beginning Monday 5 September 2022
(Click the icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list. The icon will only appear if you are logged in)
Tuesday 6 September 2022

Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town to move that the Grand Committee takes note of Her Majesty’s Government’s negotiating objectives for a free trade agreement with India.  (To be taken in Grand Committee)

This list will close at 4pm on Friday 2 September.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (11) in alphabetical order:
  • L Balfe
  • L Hannan of Kingsclere
  • B Hayter of Kentish Town
  • L Kerr of Kinlochard
  • 5 L Lansley
  • L McNicol of West Kilbride
  • L Purvis of Tweed
  • E Sandwich
  • L Udny-Lister
  • 10 V Waverley
  • V Younger of Leckie (Minister)
Thursday 8 September 2022

Lord Patel to move that this House takes note of (1) the role of primary and community care in improving patient outcomes, and (2) the need for reform.

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 6 September

Print this list
Physical Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • B Hodgson of Abinger
  • L Kamall (Minister)
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • B Merron
  • 5 L Patel
Thursday 8 September 2022

Baroness Boycott to move that this House takes note of the impact of climate change and bio-diversity loss on food security.

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 6 September

Print this list
Physical Speakers (4) in alphabetical order:
  • L Benyon (Minister)
  • B Boycott
  • B Hayman of Ullock
  • Bp Oxford
Friday 9 September 2022

Government of Wales (Devolved Powers) Bill [HL] – Second Reading

This list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 7 September.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist (Minister)
  • L Hain
  • L Hunt of Wirral
  • L Wigley
  • 5 B Wilcox of Newport
Friday 9 September 2022

Ofcom (Duty Regarding Prevention of Serious Self-harm and Suicide) Bill [HL] – Second Reading

This list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 7 September.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • L Blunkett
  • B Finlay of Llandaff
  • B Merron
  • L Parkinson of Whitley Bay (Minister)
  • 5 L Vaizey of Didcot
Friday 9 September 2022

House of Lords (Peerage Nominations) Bill [HL] – Second Reading

This list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 7 September.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (13) in alphabetical order:
  • L Balfe
  • L Berkeley of Knighton
  • L Butler of Brockwell
  • B Hayter of Kentish Town
  • 5 L Hayward
  • L Lansley
  • B Meacher
  • L Moylan
  • L Norton of Louth
  • 10 B Smith of Basildon
  • L True (Minister)
  • L Wallace of Saltaire
  • L Young of Cookham
Friday 9 September 2022

Coroners (Determination of Suicide) Bill [HL] – Second Reading

This list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 7 September.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (4) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bellamy (Minister)
  • L Ponsonby of Shulbrede
  • Bp St Albans
  • L Wolfson of Tredegar
Friday 9 September 2022

Women, Peace and Security Bill [HL] – Second Reading

This list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 7 September.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • L Ahmad of Wimbledon (Minister)
  • L Collins of Highbury
  • B Goudie
  • B Hodgson of Abinger
  • 5 L Purvis of Tweed

Week beginning Monday 5 September 2022

Monday 8 August 2022

15:13:34