Speakers' Lists

To view ordered Speakers Lists (when they are ready) please go to the Today's List(s) page.
(If you wish to speak in a debate, please login in here)

Closing times for Speakers' Lists:
The House agreed on 9 January 2014 that Speakers’ Lists should close at 6pm on the day before the debate (4pm on Fridays). For debates with speakers’ lists, it is thus no longer possible to sign-up to speak on the day of a debate itself. [Paragraphs 4.25-4.28  of the Companion.]

Attendance at debate:
A member of the House who is taking part in a debate (including general debates and debates on amendments or motions) should attend the start, end and greater part of that debate. In addition, it is considered discourteous for members not to be present for at least the opening speeches, the speeches before and after their own, and for the winding-up speeches. Ministers may decide not to answer, orally or in writing, points made by a speaker who does not stay to hear the minister's closing speech. Members who believe that they are unlikely to be able to stay to the end of a debate should not seek to participate in it (and if the debate has a speakers' list, should remove their names from the list). [Paragraph 4.32 of the Companion.]

Week beginning Monday 20 November 2017
(Click the icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list.)
Monday 20 November 2017

Lord Empey to ask Her Majesty's Government whether they are planning to review the operation of the Memorandum of Understanding with the devolved administrations.  (Dinner Break business, time limit 1 hour)

This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Speakers (9) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Bew
  • L Empey
  • L Hunt of Kings Heath
  • E Kinnoull
  • 5 L Lexden
  • L Patten
  • B Stedman-Scott (Minister)
  • L Thomas of Gresford
  • L Wigley
Wednesday 22 November 2017

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty's Government what plans they have to develop a strategy for improving the standards of wound care in the NHS.  (Dinner Break business, time limit 1 hour)

Speakers (5) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Colwyn
  • L Hunt of Kings Heath
  • B Jolly
  • B Masham of Ilton
  • 5 L O'Shaughnessy (Minister)
Thursday 23 November 2017

Lord Soley to move that this House takes note of the case for maintaining United Kingdom defence forces at a sufficient level to contribute to global peace, stability and security.  (Balloted Debate, time limit 2.5 hours)

Speakers (12) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Bilimoria
  • L Boyce
  • L Craig of Radley
  • L Judd
  • 5 B Lane-Fox of Soho
  • L Lee of Trafford
  • L McConnell of Glenscorrodale
  • L Owen
  • L Selkirk of Douglas
  • 10 L Soley
  • L Tunnicliffe
  • L West of Spithead
Thursday 23 November 2017

Lord Browne of Belmont to move that this House takes note of the challenges facing problem gamblers, specifically with respect to online gambling, and of the Multi-Operator Self Exclusion Scheme about to be introduced to help online gamblers.  (Balloted Debate, time limit  2.5 hours)

Speakers (8) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Alton of Liverpool
  • L Ashton of Hyde (Minister)
  • L Browne of Belmont
  • L Chadlington
  • 5 L Foster of Bath
  • L Griffiths of Burry Port
  • B Howe of Idlicote
  • B Masham of Ilton
Thursday 23 November 2017

Lord Morris of Aberavon to ask Her Majesty's Government whether they have any plans to set up a widely drawn working party, using the expertise of Treasury counsel, into the working of section 42 of the Armed Forces Act 2006.  (time limit 1.5 hours)

Speakers (4) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • E Howe (Minister)
  • L Morris of Aberavon
  • L Thomas of Gresford
  • L Tunnicliffe
Friday 24 November 2017

Equality Act 2010 (Amendment) (Disabled Access) Bill [HL] - Second Reading

Speakers (13) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • B Anelay of St Johns
  • L Blencathra
  • B Brinton
  • L Crisp
  • 5 B Deech
  • B Featherstone
  • B Gale
  • B Masham of Ilton
  • B Meacher
  • 10 B Morris of Bolton
  • B Thomas of Winchester
  • L Wasserman
  • B Williams of Trafford (Minister)
Friday 24 November 2017

Home Education (Duty of Local Authorities) Bill [HL] - Second Reading

Speakers (9) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Agnew of Oulton (Minister)
  • B Deech
  • B Garden of Frognal
  • L Lucas
  • 5 B Morris of Yardley
  • L Soley
  • L Warner
  • L Watson of Invergowrie
  • B Whitaker
Friday 24 November 2017

Creditwothiness Assessment Bill [HL] - Second Reading

Speakers (3) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Bates (Minister)
  • L Bird
  • B Grender

Week beginning Monday 20 November 2017