Speakers' Lists for Debates

Members who wish to sign up to speak will need to log in here and then add their name below.

Week beginning Monday 4 March 2024
(Click the icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list. The icon will only appear if you are logged in)
Tuesday 5 March 2024

Lord Cameron of Chipping Norton to move that this House takes note of the United Kingdom’s position on foreign affairs.

This list will close at 4pm on Friday 1 March.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (73) in alphabetical order:
  • L Ahmad of Wimbledon (Minister)
  • L Alderdice
  • B Altmann
  • L Alton of Liverpool
  • 5 L Anderson of Swansea
  • B Ashton of Upholland
  • L Balfe
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Boateng
  • 10 L Bruce of Bennachie
  • L Cameron of Chipping Norton (Minister)
  • Abp Canterbury
  • L Collins of Highbury
  • B Cox
  • 15 B Deech
  • L Desai
  • B Eaton
  • B Fall
  • L Farmer
  • 20 L Fowler
  • B Goldie
  • B Goudie
  • L Hacking
  • L Hain
  • 25 L Hannan of Kingsclere
  • L Hannay of Chiswick
  • B Helic
  • L Herbert of South Downs
  • L Howell of Guildford
  • 30 B Janke
  • B Kennedy of The Shaws
  • L Kerr of Kinlochard
  • L Kirkhope of Harrogate
  • L Lamont of Lerwick
  • 35 Bp Leeds
  • L Leigh of Hurley
  • L Mackenzie of Framwellgate
  • L Marlesford
  • L McInnes of Kilwinning
  • 40 L Mendelsohn
  • B Meyer
  • L Mitchell
  • B Mobarik
  • L Moore of Etchingham
  • 45 B Morris of Bolton
  • L Naseby
  • B Neville-Jones
  • B Nicholson of Winterbourne
  • B Northover
  • 50 L Oates
  • L Owen
  • L Parekh
  • L Polak
  • B Prashar
  • 55 L Purvis of Tweed
  • L Ricketts
  • L Robathan
  • L Roberts of Belgravia
  • L Sahota
  • 60 L Sewell of Sanderstead
  • L Skidelsky
  • B Smith of Basildon
  • B Smith of Newnham
  • L Soames
  • 65 Bp St Edmundsbury and Ipswich
  • L Stevens of Birmingham
  • L Stirrup
  • B Stroud
  • B Suttie
  • 70 V Trenchard
  • L Wallace of Saltaire
  • V Waverley
  • L Young of Old Windsor
Thursday 7 March 2024

Lord Blunkett to move that this House takes note of the contribution of higher education to national growth, productivity and levelling-up.

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 5 March.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (24) in alphabetical order:
  • B Barran (Minister)
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Blunkett
  • V Chandos
  • 5 E Clancarty
  • B Garden of Frognal
  • V Hanworth
  • L Howarth of Newport  (Virtual)
  • L Johnson of Marylebone
  • 10 L Liddle
  • L Londesborough
  • L Norton of Louth
  • L Parekh
  • L Patel
  • 15 L Patten
  • B Prashar
  • L Shipley
  • B Smith of Newnham
  • L Storey
  • 20 L Vaizey of Didcot
  • L Wallace of Saltaire
  • L Willetts
  • B Wolf of Dulwich
  • B Young of Old Scone
Thursday 7 March 2024

Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top to move that this House takes note of the case for local regeneration of former industrial areas across the whole United Kingdom, and the challenges constraining such regeneration, including in relation to local government.

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 5 March.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (10) in alphabetical order:
  • B Armstrong of Hill Top
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • B Donaghy
  • L Liddle
  • 5 L Mann
  • L Mawson
  • Bp Norwich
  • B Scott of Bybrook (Minister)
  • L Shipley
  • 10 B Taylor of Stevenage
Friday 8 March 2024

Baroness Barran to move that this House takes note of International Women’s Day and the steps taken to promote the economic inclusion of women.

This list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 6 March.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (38) in alphabetical order:
  • B Altmann
  • B Amos
  • B Anderson of Stoke-on-Trent
  • B Barker
  • 5 B Barran (Minister)
  • B Boycott
  • B Brinton
  • B Casey of Blackstock  (Maiden)
  • B Chakrabarti
  • 10 L Davies of Brixton
  • B Donaghy
  • B Gale
  • B Gohir
  • B Goudie
  • 15 B Helic
  • B Hodgson of Abinger
  • B Hussein-Ece
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • B Lampard
  • 20 L Loomba
  • B Merron
  • B Meyer
  • B Moyo
  • B Northover
  • 25 L Oates
  • B O'Grady of Upper Holloway
  • B Owen of Alderley Edge
  • L Parekh
  • L Patel
  • 30 B Rock
  • B Sater
  • Bp Southwark
  • B Taylor of Stevenage
  • B Thornton
  • 35 B Twycross
  • B Vere of Norbiton (Minister)
  • L Winston
  • L Young of Norwood Green

Week beginning Monday 4 March 2024

Monday 4 March 2024

11:32:27