Speakers' Lists for Debates

Members who wish to sign up to speak will need to log in here and then add their name below.

Week beginning Monday 25 October 2021
(Click the icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list. The icon will only appear if you are logged in)
Monday 25 October 2021

Lord Boateng to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of (1) the benefits of mandatory ethnicity pay gap reporting, and (2) the joint call by the Confederation of British Industry, the Trades Union Congress, and the Equality and Human Rights Commission, for the introduction of mandatory ethnicity pay gap reporting.  (Dinner break business, time limit 1 hour) 

This speakers' list will close at 6pm on Thursday 21st October.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (10) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bhatia
  • L Bilimoria
  • B Blake of Leeds
  • B Blower
  • 5 L Boateng
  • Bp Bristol
  • L Callanan (Minister)
  • B Falkner of Margravine
  • B Prashar
  • 10 L Sikka
Tuesday 26 October 2021

The following two motions will be debated together:

Lord Kamall to move that the Grand Committee takes note of the temporary provisions of the Coronavirus Act 2020.

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2021

This list will close at 4pm on Friday 22 October. 

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (13) in alphabetical order:
  • L Balfe
  • B Brinton  (v)
  • L Desai
  • B Foster of Oxton
  • 5 B Fox of Buckley
  • L Hunt of Kings Heath
  • L Kamall (Minister)
  • B Merron
  • V Ridley
  • 10 B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • L Robathan
  • L Scriven
  • B Wheatcroft
Wednesday 27 October 2021

Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they will take to ensure the Overseas Development Aid budget is retained at 0.7 per cent of Gross National Income in (1) this financial year, and (2) future financial years.

This list will close at 6pm on Monday 25 October.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (12) in alphabetical order:
  • L Balfe
  • Bp Bristol
  • L Collins of Highbury
  • B D'Souza
  • 5 B Hodgson of Abinger
  • L Lancaster of Kimbolton
  • L Londesborough
  • L McConnell of Glenscorrodale
  • L Purvis of Tweed
  • 10 B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • L Robathan
  • V Younger of Leckie (Minister)
Thursday 28 October 2021

Baroness Young of Old Scone to move that this House takes note of the case for integrating the planning system with other infrastructure, landscape and agricultural land processes, under an overarching land use framework for all land uses.  (Balloted debate, time limit 2½ hours)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 26 October. 

Print this list
Physical Speakers (11) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • B Boycott
  • L Carrington
  • 5 L Deben
  • L Greenhalgh (Minister)
  • L Harlech
  • B Jones of Whitchurch
  • B Thornhill
  • 10 L Whitty
  • B Young of Old Scone
There are no remote speakers for this debate.
Thursday 28 October 2021

Baroness Bennett of Manor Castle to ask Her Majesty’s Government what changes, if any, they plan to make to Her Majesty's Treasury’s Green Book and related guidance to demonstrate global leadership as chair of COP26.  (Topical question for short debate, time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 26 October. 

Print this list
Physical Speakers (4) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Oates
  • L Tunnicliffe
  • V Younger of Leckie (Minister)
Thursday 28 October 2021

Lord Bird to move that this House takes note of the combined impact of (1) the end of the Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme, (2) the reduction in Universal Credit, and (3) the upcoming rise in fuel prices, on people’s ability to afford to stay in their homes.  (Balloted debate, time limit 2½ hours)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 26 October. 

Print this list
Physical Speakers (8) in alphabetical order:
  • L Agnew of Oulton (Minister)
  • L Bird
  • L Desai
  • L Inglewood
  • 5 B Pinnock
  • B Thornhill
  • L Tunnicliffe
  • L Young of Cookham
Thursday 28 October 2021

Lord Lipsey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the possible role of the private sector in helping individuals pay for social care.  (Question for short debate to be taken in Grand Committee, time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 26 October. 

Print this list
Physical Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • L Balfe
  • B Brinton  (v)
  • L Desai
  • L Kamall (Minister)
  • 5 L Lipsey
Thursday 28 October 2021

Baroness Hollins to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to prevent people with (1) learning difficulties, and (2) autism, from being detained in secure settings when an assessment has recommended they should live in the community.  (Question for short debate to be taken in Grand Committee, time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 26 October. 

Print this list
Physical Speakers (6) in alphabetical order:
  • L Addington
  • B Brinton  (v)
  • L Crisp
  • B Hollins
  • 5 L Kamall (Minister)
  • L Touhig
Thursday 28 October 2021

Lord Bowness to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe; and whether they have any proposals to improve that organisation.  (Question for short debate to be taken in Grand Committee, time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 26 October. 

Print this list
Physical Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • L Ahmad of Wimbledon (Minister)
  • L Bowness
  • L Collins of Highbury
  • L Kirkhope of Harrogate
  • 5 B Smith of Newnham
Thursday 28 October 2021

Lord Popat to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking (1) to raise awareness among United Kingdom businesses of commercial opportunities in African markets, and (2) to support UK exports to Africa.  (Question for short debate to be taken in Grand Committee, time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 26 October. 

Print this list
Physical Speakers (7) in alphabetical order:
  • L Chidgey
  • L Grantchester
  • L Grimstone of Boscobel (Minister)
  • L Hannan of Kingsclere
  • 5 L Popat
  • L Purvis of Tweed
  • V Waverley

Week beginning Monday 25 October 2021

Monday 25 October 2021

17:53:09

 

Estimate Rising Time:

The House is expected to rise at approximately 10pm. 

 

Questions on an Oral Statement:

'New Zealand Agreement' – Viscount Younger of Leckie (DIT)